Who Do We Think We Are? Lawyers as Stewards of a Noble Profession
[…] of Land or Tenement, nor taken or imprisoned nor disinherited, nor put to death, without being brought in Answer by due Process of Law.’”[46] This phrasing – and the novel use of the phrase due process of law – is almost an exact parallel to the guarantees found in the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution (“No person shall be … deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”[47]), the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution (“nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”[48]), and Article I, Section 6 of the Alabama Constitution (“in all criminal prosecutions, the accused … shall not … be deprived of life, liberty, or property, except by due process of law”[49]). Writing for the Court in Kerry v. Din, 576 U.S. 86 (2015), Justice Scalia noted that “at the time of the Fifth Amendment’s ratification, the words ‘due process of law’ were understood ‘to convey the same meaning as the words “by the law of the land” in Magna Carta.’”[50]