Buchalter
[…] Where to Find the Florida Commercial Financing Disclosure Law

The Florida CFDL is found at Florida Statutes Chapter 559, Sections 559.961, et seq.

“Provider” Defined; Exemptions

A covered commercial financing transaction must be made by a covered “Provider” as defined in the CFDL. Provider has dual meanings in the CFDL as follows:

[FL Stats. § 559.9611(10).]

Elsewhere in Florida Statutes Section 559.9612, the Florida CFDL excludes from its scope of coverage any Provider that is a federally insured depository institution, or an affiliate or holding company of that institution. [FL Stats. § 559.9612(1)(a).] The Florida law also excludes from its scope of coverage  “a subsidiary or service corporation that is owned and controlled by a federally insured depository institution or under common ownership with such institution.” [FL Stats. § 559.9612(1)(b).]

Scope of Covered “Commercial Financing Transactions”

To be a covered “commercial financing transaction,” the following elements are met:

1. The transaction meets the definition of “commercial financing transaction” in Section 559.9611.