Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
[…] Erie Ins. Exch., 364 F. Supp. 2d 797, 801 (S.D. Ind. 2005) (“[T]he
policyholders are entitled to select their own counsel to defend the underlying claim, subject to reasonable approval by the insurer, with reasonable fees and expenses paid by the insurer.”), with Alaska Stat.
§ 21.96.100(d) (where conflict of interest or reservation of rights, insurer only obliged to pay rate “actually paid by the insurer to an attorney in the ordinary course of business in the defense of a similar civil action in
the community in which the claim arose or is being defended”) and Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(c) (where conflict
of interest, insurer obliged to pay “rates which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in
the ordinary course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or
is being defended”).
4 See, e.g., Prashker v. U.S. Guar. Co., 136 N.E.2d 871 (N.Y. 1956) (policyholder entitled to independent