Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
[…] extensive experience and high professional standing; (2) the litigation involved significant time and labor,
and plaintiff’s attorney’s time and labor were commensurate with that of other attorneys engaged in the
same litigation; (3) the underlying action presented liability of potentially significant magnitude; and (4)
plaintiff’s attorney fees were comparable to those of attorneys in similar professional relationships with
their clients in similar litigation”), aff’d, 64 F.3d 1010 (6th Cir. 1995). But see Cal. Civ. Code § 2860(c)
(limiting rates to those “which are actually paid by the insurer to attorneys retained by it in the ordinary
course of business in the defense of similar actions in the community where the claim arose or is
being defended”).
7 See ABT Bldg. Prods. Corp. v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, Pa., No. 501-CV-100, 2005 WL