log in
All Press Releases | Back

Press Releases

Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP 

August, 2020 - United States of America

 

 

302 Bradley Attorneys Listed in 2021 Best Lawyers in America and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch

 

[!

Bradley is pleased to announce that 265 of the firm’s attorneys are included in the 2021 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, and 37 attorneys are included in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch. Firmwide, 84% of Bradley’s partners and 55% of all the firm’s attorneys are listed.

In addition, Bradley has 28 attorneys that are named “Lawyer of the Year.” In each metropolitan area, only a single attorney in each legal practice area is designated as the “Lawyer of the Year.”

The Best Lawyers in America®, which is now in its 27th year, is one of the most highly regarded attorney referral publications in the country. The inaugural edition of Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch recognizes attorneys who have been in practice for less than 10 years and exhibit outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

“We are proud of all our attorneys who are listed in this year’s edition of Best Lawyers as among the top attorneys in the nation,” said Bradley Chairman of the Board and Managing Partner Jonathan M. Skeeters. “This recognition is an impressive testament to the legal knowledge and excellent client service to which our attorneys are committed.”

Attorneys are selected for Best Lawyers through extensive surveys of leading lawyers who assess the legal abilities of their peers. Lawyers are not permitted to pay a fee to participate or be recognized. The 2021 edition is based on more than 7.8 million evaluations and recognizes more than 60,000 attorneys in 145 practice areas.

Following are the Bradley attorneys selected by Best Lawyers, as well as their recognized practice areas, organized by office:

Birmingham

  • James F. Archibald III was named Construction Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Litigation – Construction.
  • Jay Bender was named Litigation – Bankruptcy “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law and Bet-the-Company Litigation.
  • T. Michael Brown was named Land Use and Zoning Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Environmental Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
  • Michael S. Denniston was named Copyright Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Advertising Law, Antitrust Law, Franchise Law, and Trademark Law.
  • Jeffrey D. Dyess was named Antitrust Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent.
  • Stuart J. Frentz was named Tax Law “Lawyer of the Year.”
  • John W. Hargrove was named Labor Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Employment Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment.
  • Tripp Haston was named Product Liability Litigation – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants.
  • Leigh Anne Hodge was named Litigation – Health Care “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Health Care Law, Insurance Law, Litigation – ERISA and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
  • Bradley W. Lard was named Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Tax Law and Trusts and Estates Law.
  • Alex B. Leath was named Project Finance Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law, Economic Development Law, Public Finance Law and Tax Law.
  • E. Mabry Rogers was named Arbitration “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, and Mediation.
  • Jack W. Selden was named Qui Tam Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Criminal Defense: White Collar and Health Care Law.
  • Donald B. Sweeney, Jr. was named Municipal Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Education Law and Employment Law – Management.
  • Anne R. Yuengert was named Education Law “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management and Litigation – Labor and Employment.

The other Birmingham attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:

Charlotte, N.C.

  • Robert R. Marcus was named Litigation – Securities “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants.

The other Charlotte attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:

Dallas

Houston

Huntsville, Ala.

  • L. Justin Burney was named Mergers and Acquisitions Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law and Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law.
  • Stephen H. Hall was named Litigation – Intellectual Property “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Litigation – Patent, Patent Law and Trademark Law.
  • Benjamin W. Hutton was named Real Estate Law “Lawyer of the Year.”

The other Huntsville attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:

  • Hall B. Bryant III (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Venture Capital Law)
  • Frank M. Caprio (Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent, Patent Law, Trade Secrets Law, Trademark Law)
  • Timothy Peter Cummins (Commercial Litigation)
  • Angela Holt (Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
  • Daniel Kaufmann (Litigation – First Amendment, Litigation – Health Care, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Scott E. Ludwig (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Corporate Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Tax Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • Kimberly B. Martin (Biotechnology and Life Sciences Practice, Commercial Litigation, First Amendment Law, Litigation – First Amendment, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • George A. Smith II (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Scott Burnett Smith (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants)
  • H. Harold Stephens (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Mediation, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)

Jackson, Miss.

  • Roy D. Campbell III was named Litigation – Insurance “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants.
  • W. Rodney Clement was named Real Estate Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Corporate Law and Land Use and Zoning Law.
  • J. William Manuel was named Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Environmental and Litigation – Labor and Employment.

The other Jackson attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:

  • Simon Turner Bailey (Commercial Litigation)
  • Michael J. Bentley (Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning)
  • Jeffrey R. Blackwood (Commercial Litigation)
  • Lindy D. Brown (Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • David W. Clark (Commercial Litigation)
  • Margaret Oertling Cupples (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • W. Wayne Drinkwater (Appellate Practice, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants.)
  • Jason Fortenberry (Commercial Litigation, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Ralph B. Germany Jr. (Construction Law)
  • Mary Clay W. Morgan (Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Individuals, Litigation – Labor and Employment, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation - Defendants)
  • Dinetia M. Newman (Health Care Law)
  • Alan W. Perry (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, Litigation – Real Estate)
  • William R. Purdy (Construction Law)
  • Alex Purvis (Insurance Law, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Joseph J. Stroble (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen L. Thomas (Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Stephen M. Wilson (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation and Controversy – Tax, Tax Law)

Montgomery, Ala.

  • George R. Parker was named Product Liability Litigation – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Commercial Litigation and Litigation – Insurance.
  • Charles Stewart was named Employment Law – Management “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.

The other Montgomery attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:

Nashville, Tenn.

  • Lela Hollabaugh was named Energy Law “Lawyer of the Year.” She also is listed for Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants and Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
  • James L. Murphy III was named Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Economic Development Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Municipal Law and Real Estate Law.

The other Nashville attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:

Tampa, Fla.

Washington, D.C.

  • John Parker Sweeney was named Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Product Liability Litigation – Defendants.
  • Robert J. Symon was named Construction Law “Lawyer of the Year.” He also is listed for Litigation – Construction.

The other Washington, D.C. attorneys listed as 2021 Best Lawyers are:

Following are the Bradley attorneys selected by Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, as well as their recognized practice areas, organized by office.

Birmingham, Ala.

  • Mark Adams (Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Anne Knox Averitt (Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Stanley E. Blackmon (Appellate Practice)
  • Hillary Campbell (Commercial Litigation, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants)
  • Aaron Chastain (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Anna Craft (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Lee Gilley (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Matthew A. Hinshaw (Project Finance Law)
  • Riley Key (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Jonathan R. Kolodziej (Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance)
  • Carly Miller (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Thomas L. Oliver III (Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Ryan P. Robichaux (Government Relations Practice)
  • Chris Selman (Litigation – Construction)
  • Brooke Vinson (Corporate Law)

Charlotte, N.C.

Dallas

Houston

Huntsville, Ala.

Jackson, Miss.

Nashville, Tenn.

Tampa, Fla.

Washington, D.C.

]]>


 

WSG's members are independent firms and are not affiliated in the joint practice of professional services. Each member exercises its own individual judgments on all client matters.

HOME | SITE MAP | GLANCE | PRIVACY POLICY | DISCLAIMER |  © World Services Group, 2020