log in
All Press Releases | Back

Press Releases

Verrill 

August, 2020 - United States of America

 

 

Nearly 80 Verrill Attorneys Recognized by Best Lawyers® 2021, Including a Dozen Named Lawyers of the Year

 

(August 24, 2020) – Nearly 80 Verrill attorneys were recognized as "Best Lawyers" by Best Lawyers® 2021, including 12 attorneys named “Lawyer of the Year,” a distinguished recognition for only a single lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area. Among those ranked from the firm, 14 were recognized as “Ones to Watch,” which recognizes extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years.

The complete list of ranked Verrill attorneys by office:

Augusta, Maine Office

  • Michael V. Saxl (Government Relations Practice)

Boston, Mass. Office

  • Thomas O. Bean (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
  • Mark A. Borreliz (Health Care Law)
  • Gene Dahmen (Family Law)
  • Kristin S. Doeberl (Family Law)
  • Michael L. Fay (Trusts and Estates)
  • Michael K. Fee (Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar)
  • David M. Friedman (Family Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates)
  • Kate Gallin Heffernan (Health Care Law)
  • Jeffrey L. Heidt (Health Care Law)
  • Regina M. Hurley (Family Law)
  • Kyle T. MacDonald (Family Law)
  • Robin D. Murphy (Family Law)
  • Elizabeth Murdock Myers (Corporate Law)
  • James Roosevelt Jr. (Health Care Law)
  • Gary A. Rosenberg (Health Care Law)
  • Andrew P. Rusczek (Health Care Law)
  • Marylana Saadeh Helou (Health Care Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Paul W. Shaw (Health Care Law)
  • Sarah L. Trautz (Health Care Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Rachel L. Weisblatt (Health Care Law)
    *One to Watch

Portland, Maine Office

  • David S. Abramson (Family Law, Sports Law)
  • Eric D. Altholz (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Health Care Law)
  • Tawny Alvarez (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Scott D. Anderson (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law)
  • Charles P. Bacall (Copyright Law, Corporate Law, Trademark Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Trademark Law
  • Samuel J. Baldwin (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Lisa S. Boehm (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Robert C. Brooks (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Management, Workers' Compensation Law – Employers)
  • Juliet T. Browne (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental, Natural Resources Law)
  • Anthony M. Calcagni (Real Estate Law)
  • Roger A. Clement, Jr. (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation – Bankruptcy)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Seth Coburn (Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *One to Watch
  • Christopher J. W. Coggeshall (Real Estate Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Real Estate Law
  • James I. Cohen (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law, Government Relations Practice)
  • Kimberly S. Couch (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Douglas P. Currier (Employment Law – Management, Immigration Law, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Kelly Donahue (Intellectual Property Law, Patent Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Michael J. Donlan (Litigation – Real Estate)
  • Jonathan M. Dunitz (Litigation – Insurance)
  • Anya F. Endsley (Trusts and Estates)
    *One to Watch
  • Gregory S. Fryer (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • David L. Galgay Jr. (Real Estate Law)
  • Martha C. Gaythwaite (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Insurance, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants, Product Liability Litigation – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Insurance
  • John P. Giffune (Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
  • Kenneth F. Ginder (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Mark K. Googins (Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Corporate Law
  • Karen K. Hartford (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • William S. Harwood (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Energy Regulatory Law)
  • Nora R. Healy (Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Regulatory Law)
  • Nathaniel R. Hull (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
  • Elizabeth T. Johnston (Labor and Employment Law – Management)
    *One to Watch
  • Keith C. Jones (Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation)
  • Kurt E. Klebe (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates)
  • William C. Knowles (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Land Use and Zoning, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants)
  • Mary McQuillen (Trusts and Estates)
  • Suzanne E. Meeker (Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law)
  • Richard G. Moon (Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment)
  • Marie J. Mueller (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, Professional Malpractice Law)
    *One to Watch
  • James C. Palmer (Real Estate Law)
  • Raymond A. Pelletier (Real Estate Law)
  • Jacqueline W. Rider (Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • A. Robert Ruesch (Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Construction Law
  • Stephen B. Segal (Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law)
    *One to Watch
  • Timothy R. Shannon (Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Litigation – Patent)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Litigation – Patent
  • Christopher R. Smith (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law)
  • Gordon R. Smith (Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Environmental)
  • Danielle R. Starr (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • William H. Stiles (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
  • Spencer R. Thibodeau (Real Estate Law)
    *One to Watch
  • David E. Warren (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships), Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Education Law)
    *Lawyer of the Year: Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Peter B. Webster (Corporate Law)
  • Karen F. Wolf (Commercial Litigation, Family Law, Family Law Arbitration, Family Law Mediation, Health Care Law, Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants, Professional Malpractice Law – Defendants)

Westport, Conn. Office

  • Andrew B. Nevas (Commercial Litigation)
  • Kristen G. Rossetti (Commercial Litigation)
    One to Watch
  • Frank J. Silvestri, Jr. (Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Health Care, Litigation – Securities)
  • Patricia D. Weitzman (Health Care Law, Litigation – Health Care)
    *Lawyer of the Year – Health Care Law
  • Barbara A. Young (Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships))


 

WSG's members are independent firms and are not affiliated in the joint practice of professional services. Each member exercises its own individual judgments on all client matters.

HOME | SITE MAP | GLANCE | PRIVACY POLICY | DISCLAIMER |  © World Services Group, 2020