Ninth Circuit Affirms Reserved Right of Metlakatlan Fishing Off-Reservation Waters
[…] Federal regulations provide that the Annette Islands fishery is “exclusively reserved for fishing by the members of the Metlakatla Indian Community and such other Alaskan Natives as have joined or may join them in residence on the aforementioned islands,” as 25 C.F.R. § 241.2(b) states. Further, 25 C.F.R. § 241.2(c) states: “Members of the Metlakatla Indian Community, and such other Alaskan Natives as have joined them or may join them in residence on the aforementioned islands, shall not be required to obtain a license or permit from the State of Alaska to engage in fishing in the waters of the Annette Islands Reserve.”

The Limited-entry Program

In 1973, the state enacted the limited-entry program, under which Alaskan commercial fishermen earn points to qualify for free limited-entry permits to fish in state waters.