OP-ED: Challenges Presented by 'New' Retention Laws and Hope for Clarity
[…] Finding a banking institution willing to provide this type of service also may be challenging. In addition, requiring an escrow process triggers specific duties of an escrow agent and triggers administration processes that may not be appropriate (or needed) for all construction projects, especially those of smaller scope and scale.

For public projects, one way some public agencies are adjusting to these “new” laws, which have been in effect for two years but seem unsettled, is to ask the contractor whether it wants retention funds to go. Specifically, ORS 279C.560(2) authorizes a “contracting agency that holds moneys as retainage under [ORS 279C.570(7)] [to either]:

(a) hold the moneys in a fund and pay the moneys to the contractor in accordance with [ORS 279C.570]; or

(b) at the election of the contractor, pay the moneys to the contractor in accordance with subsection (4) or (5) of this section and in a manner authorized by the director of the Oregon Department of Administrative Services.”

ORS 279C.560(5) states, “If the contractor elects, the contracting agency shall deposit the retainage as accumulated in an interest-bearing account in a bank, savings bank, trust company or savings association for the benefit of the contracting agency.” So, the agency may give the contractor a choice, and it has been reported that in many cases contractors opt to hold the money in a fund under ORS 279C.570(2)(a), which means the specific escrow requirement does not apply.