Private Equity Investment Funds can now have Pension Liability for the Obligations of Portfolio Companies
[…] In addition, with respect to Fund IV, the court found that the fund’s active involvement in management provided a direct economic benefit to Fund IV that an ordinary passive investor would not derive: Fees paid by SBI to Fund IV’s general partner were offset against fees that Fund IV would otherwise pay to that general partner. Based on these findings, the court determined that Fund IV was engaged in a “trade or business” for purposes of pension liability.4


The court declined to hold the Sun Funds liable under 29 U.S.C. 1392(c) which states “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.” (emphasis added). TPF contended that Sun Funds violated this provision by splitting ownership 70 percent/30 percent between them.