Attorney Fees Easier to Get in Infringement Cases
[…] Attorney Fees Easier to Get in Infringement Cases
The Federal Circuit is now 0-3 in cases before the court so far this term, and it has persuaded a grand total of zero justices to support affirmance in any of those cases. See Medtronic v. Mirkowski Family Ventures, No. 12-1128 (U.S. Jan. 22, 2014) (unanimous reversal). With three Federal Circuit cases still pending before the court (including the potential blockbuster of Alice Corp. Pty. v. CLS Bank Int’l, No. 13-298), this term could signal a sea change in patent law.
In Octane Fitness decided April 29, the court addressed 35 U.S.C. § 285, which provides that, in patent litigation, “The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” The court rejected the Federal Circuit’s prior § 285 jurisprudence, which deemed a case exceptional under § 285 only in two limited circumstances: (1) “when there has been some material inappropriate conduct,” or (2) when the litigation is both “brought in subjective bad faith” and “objectively