Network Termination and Denied or Discounted Fees: Three Questions that Every Healthcare Provider and Payer Should Ask
[…] Circuit City Stores, Inc., 328 F.3d 1165, 1179 (9th Cir. 2003) (“[W]e conclude that the provision affording Circuit City the unilateral power to terminate or modify the contract is substantively unconscionable.”).
2 See, e.g., Potvin v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 997 P.2d 1153 (Cal. 2000) (“We therefore agree with Potvin that the ‘without cause’ termination clause is unenforceable to the extent it purports to limit an otherwise existing right to fair procedure under the common law.”); see also TEX. INS. CODE §§ 843.306, 1301.053(b), 1301.057 (2014) (providing procedures for the review of an insurer’s or HMO’s decision to terminate a contract with a provider); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 4406-d (“Except as provided herein, no contract or agreement between a health care plan and a health care professional shall contain any provision which shall supersede or impair a health care professional’s right to notice of reasons for termination and the opportunity for a hearing or review concerning such termination. Any contract provision in violation of this section shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable.”).
3 See http://www.legis.state.tx.us/tlodocs/84R/billtext/html/HB00574F.HTM.


Link to article

MEMBER COMMENTS

WSG Member: Please login to add your comment.

dots