Colorado Court of Appeals – Weeks of March 7 – March 28
[…] The City Finance Director, an appointed official, is responsible for preparing the final comprehensive report. The process usually involves the preparation of two or three draft versions before the report is submitted to the City Council.

Plaintiff Simpson made a public records request under the Colorado Open Records Act (CORA), §§ 24-72-200.1 to -205.5, C.R.S. 2023, for an unaudited draft version of the report. Simpson filed this action because the City declined to release any draft report, asserting that it was not a public record under CORA because it was “work product.” See § 24-72-202(6)(a)(II)(A), (b)(II).

The district court concluded that the draft financial report did not fit the definition of “work product” because it was not “communicated for the purpose of assisting . . . elected officials in reaching a decision within the scope of their authority” pursuant to section 24-72-202(6.5)(a).

Issue: Whether a draft financial report is exempt from the disclosure requirements of CORA because it is work product.