Colorado Court of Appeals – Weeks of March 7 – March 28
[…] CORA defines “work product” as “all intra- or inter-agency advisory or deliberative materials assembled for the benefit of elected officials, which materials express an opinion or are deliberative in nature and are communicated for the purpose of assisting such elected officials in reaching a decision within the scope of their authority.” § 24-72-202(6.5)(a).

The division agreed with the district court that the draft was not “communicated for the purpose of assisting . . . elected officials in reaching a decision within the scope of their authority.” § 24-72-202(6.5)(a). The City Council does not have to approve or adopt the report before sending it to the State Auditor, so there is no decision to be made here.


23COA31 Colorado Department of State v. Unite for Colorado

March 28, 2024