Ohio Supreme Court broadens Ohio’s apology statute protections for health care providers who apologize to patients
[…] The next day, Stewart’s husband found her hanging unconscious in her room. She was then placed on life support. During this time, Dr. Vivian visited Stewart’s room and spoke to several family members.

Stewart never recovered from her attempted suicide and died several days later. Stewart’s husband filed a lawsuit against Dr. Vivian and made claims of medical malpractice, wrongful death and loss of consortium. At trial, Dr. Vivian moved to exclude statements he made to family members after Michelle Stewart’s suicide attempt in the hospital, claiming protection under R.C. 2317.43. The apology statute provides that “any and all statements, affirmations, gestures, or conduct expressing apology, sympathy, commiseration, condolence, compassion, or a general sense of benevolence that are made by a health care provider or an employee of a health care provider to the alleged victim, a relative of the alleged victim, or a representative of the alleged victim, and that relate to the discomfort, pain, suffering, injury, or death of the alleged victim as the result of the unanticipated outcome of medical care are inadmissible as evidence of an admission of liability or as evidence of an admission against interest” in a civil action. R.C. 2317.43(A).

There was conflicting testimony about the actual statements made by Dr. Vivian. Michelle’s sister claimed “Dr.