Zombie (Debt Collector) Beware: West Virginia Expands Prohibited Actions
[…] After undergoing various legislative revisions, Committee Substitute House Bill 4360 was enrolled on March 8, 2014, and took effect 90 days thereafter, on June 6, 2014. Although the enrolled version of House Bill 4360 conspicuously omits all references to zombies, and its effect is not so monstrous as its predecessor, it significantly amends section 2-128 of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”).
Section 2-128 of the WVCCPA prohibits the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” A “claim” is “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” Id. §1-122(b).
Prior to the Legislature’s recent amendment, section 2-128 enumerated five types of action deemed prohibited as “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Those five types of action, as summarized, include the following:
Violations of section 2-128(f) will carry a statutory penalty just like other debt collection violations under the WVCCPA. With penalties ranging between $100 and the present statutory maximum of $4,669.82, it would be prudent to consult an attorney for assistance in navigating this new amendment to the WVCCPA.
Link to article
Section 2-128 of the WVCCPA prohibits the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” A “claim” is “any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” Id. §1-122(b).
Prior to the Legislature’s recent amendment, section 2-128 enumerated five types of action deemed prohibited as “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Those five types of action, as summarized, include the following:
- Seeking or obtaining a written statement that a consumer’s obligation was incurred for necessaries of life when that is not true. Id. § 2-128(a).