Employee Benefits Questions and Answers Related to COVID-19
[…] OCR also has a webpage dedicated to planning for and responding to emergency situations, that includes a link to a decision tool to help covered entities determine how the HIPAA privacy rules apply to disclosures related to the emergency, including whether the source of the disclosure is in fact a HIPAA covered entity.


Questions Applicable Only to Governmental Employers

Question 1: If an employer extends additional benefits to employees or retirees, is there an issue of "gift of public funds"?

Answer 1: Section 6 of article XVI of the California Constitution states in part: “The Legislature shall have no . . . power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever…”

Gifts of public funds are prohibited under this constitutional provision, whether at the state

or local level of government. (See Community Memorial Hospital v. County of Ventura (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 199, 207; Paramount Unified School Dist. v.