Force Majeure and Other Contract Performance Defenses In The Face Of COVID-19
[…] • 2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary; … (emphasis supplied)

Note that § 1511(1) requires "written notice to the other party or parties, within a reasonable time after the occurrence of the event." While the COVID-19 pandemic is in some ways a slow-moving event, a party who determines they will not be able to perform under their contract due to a governmental order must provide written notice to their contractual counterparty within a reasonable time to qualify for relief.