Agencies Increase Use of Policies vs. Rules
[…] In my experience regulated businesses have generally supported the issuance of guidance by agencies when intended to clarify or to interpret regulations and statutes because of the flexibility that is inherent in the application of the guidance and ease with which changes can be made as warranted by specific circumstances.


 


Footnotes:


1These inspection requirements were subsequently revised and included in a legislative rule (35 CSR 4) that was adopted following the applicable rulemaking procedures and which became effective on April 15, 2010.


2A legislative rule is defined in §29A-1-2(d) in part as “every rule . . ., proposed or promulgated by an agency pursuant to this chapter . . .[and] includes every rule which, when promulgated after or pursuant to authorization of the Legislature, has (1) the force of law, or (2) supplies a basis for the imposition of civil or criminal liability, or (3) grants or denies a specific benefit.”. Legislative rules are distinguished from procedural or interpretive rules for which legislative approval is not required.

MEMBER COMMENTS

WSG Member: Please login to add your comment.

dots