Firm: All
[…] Shearn Delamore & Co. | June 2020

In the recent decision of Abdul Malek Bin Mohamed v MISC Bhd dated 17 June 2020 [Award 840 of 2020], the Industrial Court recognised that the tenure of service of an employee in an organisation does not shield the employee from having to render satisfactory performance at the level required by the Company. The Industrial Court upheld the dismissal of an employee for poor performance after 32 years of service ...

Dykema | June 2020

The U.S. Copyright Office has issued a final regulation (37 CFR §202.4) permitting a single, “group” registration for “Short Online Literary Works.” To be eligible, each of the works included in the registration “must be published as part of a website or online platform, including online newspapers, social media websites, and social networking platforms ...

Garrigues | June 2020

  We analyze, from all areas of business law, the main digital and technological challenges that will face companies after the pandemic, and offer possible answers and legal solutions ...

Brigard Urrutia | June 2020